Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
CLT 2 attaches great importance to the confidentiality of the data its users supply to it online. It therefore offers its Confidentiality Charter in order to demonstrate its commitment to protecting the privacy of its Users. The purpose of this Charter is to define its commitments as the party responsible for processing the personal data of its Users, collected and processed when they use the Internet site www.collectio.org (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”) and all or part of the Services offered there (hereinafter, “the Services”).


CLT 2 thanks its Users for kindly reading the following Charter in its entirety before they use and communicate data on this Site.



User’s consent

Use of this Site constitutes consent to the provisions of the present Confidentiality Charter. Communication of data through the Site assumes the User’s consent to the collection, use and communication of this information in accordance with the Confidentiality Charter.



1. Data collected

When he registers on the Site, CLT 2 asks the User to provide personal data such as surname, first name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number so that he may make use of the Services offered by the Site.

The User will be informed of precisely which data are required and which are optional by the presence of an asterisk (*).

For a paid subscription as offered on the Site, CLT also asks the User to provide information about his credit card, or any other means of payment.

When the User registers, CLT 2 collects his connection data (IP address, date and time of his registration) which will make it possible to provide the information to the competent authorities and be able to prove, if necessary, that the Contract has been entered into by the User and CLT 2.

CLT 2 also collects data of a non-personal nature (data whose format makes it impossible to link it directly to anyone in particular), in particular the postal code, area code, preferred language.

When unlawful content is reported, CLT 2, in its capacity as hosting service provider for the Public Spaces, collects the personal data of the people who send in the report.





2. Uses of the data

The data which the User communicates to CLT 2 enabling it to process and fulfil his Order, provide him with Services and apply the stipulations of the relevant Terms and Conditions of Use.

CLT 2 may also use these data for internal purposes, for example for audits, analysing data, and doing research to help it develop and improve its Services, content and advertising.

CLT 2 may periodically use the User’s personal data to send information regarding the Collectio software, CLT 2 and its Services, especially in the case of new functions and new subscriptions, and to send him notifications, especially in the event that the Terms and Conditions of Use or the Confidentiality Charter are changed.

CLT 2 may collect, utilise, transfer and disclose non-personal data for any reason whatsoever. But if CLT 2 associates non-personal data with personal data, the combined data will be treated as personal data so long as they remain associated.




3. Recipients of the collected data

The recipients of the personal data processed by CLT 2 are in principle only those persons responsible for sales and marketing and the administrative departments within CLT 2, and their hierarchical superiors and the departments responsible for auditing.

Exceptionally, the data may be disclosed to public institutions only to meet legal obligations, and to officers of the court and ministerial officials as part of their accounts receivable recovery mission.

Finally, CLT 2 may disclose its Users’ personal data to its business partners or sponsors, unless the User expressly rejects this. If CLT 2 has obtained the User’s consent to communicate his personal data to third parties, CLT 2 makes certain that the latter agree to process this information only according to its instructions and the present Confidentiality Charter, and undertake to take appropriate measures to secure and protect the confidentiality of the data.”





4. Data integrity and safekeeping

CLT 2 processes the personal information only for the purposes for which they were collected, and in keeping with the present Confidentiality Charter. Its data collection, storage and processing procedures are checked regularly to ensure that only appropriate data are utilised and only for the purposes stated in the present Confidentiality Charter. CLT 2 takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal data it processes are correct, complete and up to date, but it is up to Users to update their information as necessary.

CLT 2 keeps the User’s personal data for the period of time strictly necessary for the purposes described in the present Confidentiality Charter. Beyond that period, they will be kept exclusively for statistical purposes and will not be exploited in any way whatsoever.




5. Cookies and other technologies

The Site makes use of cookies. When the User browses the Site, the CLT 2 server sends one or more cookies to the User’s computer in order to identify his browser uniquely.

A cookie is a small block of data sent to the User’s browser by a Web site server and stored on his computer hard disk. It helps the Site remember his previous visit to the Site and his preferences.

CLT 2 uses session cookies, which contain encrypted or coded information including the User’s name and session ID. This information enables CLT 2 to process the User’s online requests. Session cookies enable CLT 2 to verify the User’s identification when he connects and are necessary to use the Services. Session cookies disappear from the User’s computer when he closes his browser or when he turns off his computer.

CLT 2 also uses “flash cookies.” They are used to enhance the User’s experience on the Site, for example by storing the language used by the User. Flash cookies are similar to browser cookies; the only difference is that they can store more complex text. By themselves, they are unable to do anything whatsoever to the data and with the data on the User’s computer. They can only access the personally identifiable data that the User has provided on the Site, and other Internet sites cannot access them.

CLT 2 uses its cookies in order to personalise the Site and Services and improve their quality.

The User may set his browser to reject all cookies or to ask the User before accepting a cookie. To find out what steps to take to refuse cookies, the User should consult his provider. If the User rejects cookies, certain functions of the Site may no longer be available.

CLT 2 also collects the User’s browsing data by means of “log files.” These data include IP (Internet Protocol) addresses, type of browser and language, the Internet Access Provider (IAP), referring pages and exit pages, operating system, date/time and data relating to the User’s navigation of the Site.




6. Right to object

CIn accordance with the provisions of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978, relating to information technology, files and freedoms, the User has a right to object that can be exercised by sending a letter to CLT 2 at the following e-mail address: abonnement@collectio.org, or to the following mailing address: Compagnie LT 2, Service Abonnement, 12 rue Popincourt, 75011 Paris, FRANCE.




7. Right to access, change, correct and delete

Subject to presentation of proof of his identity, the User has the right to access, change, correct and delete the data concerning him, either by accessing his secure account in the “My Settings/Subscription” section or by writing to CLT 2 at the following e-mail address: abonnement@collectio.org, or to the following mailing address: Compagnie LT 2, Service Abonnement, 12 rue Popincourt, 75011 Paris, FRANCE.

In accordance with Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, the User has a right to access, change, correct and eliminate the personal data concerning him.
To exercise one of these rights, the User must send a letter or e-mail to CLT 2's customer service, giving his full name, to the addresses indicated above.

The databank thus established has been registered by CLT 2 with the CNIL (National Commission on Information Technology and Freedoms).




8. Security - protection of information provided

CLT 2 takes necessary and reasonable security measures, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to protect Users’ personal data against loss, theft, improper use, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

These measures include, in particular, internal audits for the collection, storage and processing of the data, as well as physical security measures aimed at preventing any unauthorised access to our personal data storage systems.

Access to personal information is strictly limited to employees, subcontractors and agents of CLT 2 who have a need to access it as part of the operation, development or improvement of our Services. These persons are subject to obligations of confidentiality and may be subjected to sanctions up to and including dismissal or legal prosecution in the event of breach of one of these obligations.

In addition, CLT 2 uses encryption when it sends personal data, which are especially sensitive for the User, between the User’s system and CLT 2’s. In fact, CLT 2 currently uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption for this purpose. CLT 2 also uses firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help it prevent unauthorised persons from accessing the User’s data.

Furthermore, the User’s personal account is protected by a connection ID and password so that only he has access to his personal information.

CLT 2 reminds the User that he is solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of his passwords and/or any other information relating to his account. He must exercise caution and responsibility whenever he is online.




9. External links

The Site may include hypertext links or references to other Internet sites. CLT 2 draws the User’s attention to the fact that these Internet sites are not subject to this Confidentiality Charter. Users accessing a site by means of a link risk revealing their personal information. CLT 2 is not responsible for the confidentiality practices or content of these other Internet sites. CLT 2 recommends that the User consult the confidentiality charters of these other Internet sites to find out their policies regarding the collection and processing of personal data.




10. Miscellaneous provisions

CLT 2 reserves the right to amend the confidentiality charter at any time. CLT 2 will publish any change on this page, and in the event there are significant changes, CLT 2 will publish a highlighted notice or will send notification to the e-mail address that the User has provided. CLT 2 invites the User to check regularly. The applicable version is the version that is online and which the User accepts on the day he visits the Site.

For any questions regarding the Confidentiality Clause, the User may contact CLT 2 by letter to the following mailing address: Compagnie LT 2, Service Abonnement, 12 rue Popincourt, 75011 Paris, FRANCE; or by e-mail to the following address: abonnement@collectio.org.

The present Confidentiality Charter takes effect on 1 September 2010.




11. Applicable law.

The Confidentiality Charter is governed by French law.